Pokabius (Pokabius) Chamberlin, 1912


Pokabius Chamberlin, 1912 [subgenus of Pokabius Chamberlin, 1912].

Original description: Chamberlin R.V. (1912). Change of name - Canadian Entomologist, 44:360, 316, see p. 316..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: genus

Type species: Pokabius (Pokabius) verdescens (Chamberlin, 1921) - by original designation

Synonymy: Mercurio R.J. (2010). An annotated catalog of centipedes (Chilopoda) from the United States of America, Canada and Greenland (1758-2008) - Xlibris, Milton Keynes, 560 pp., see p. 181.

Valid Species:

Notes: new name for Poabius Chamberlin, 1912, nomen praeoccupatum by Poabius C.L. Koch, 1847 (Chilopoda, Geophilomorpha); subgenus of Lithobius Leach, 1814 according to Attems (1938 - Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire naturelle, n.s., 6: 344)