Bothropolys (Poropolys) Chamberlin, 1925


The valid name for Bothropolys (Poropolys) Chamberlin, 1925 is Bothropolys Wood, 1862

Poropolys Chamberlin, 1925 [subgenus of Bothropolys Wood, 1862].

Original description: Chamberlin R.V. (1925). The Ethopolidae of America north of Mexico - Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 57: 385-437, see p. 389..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: subgenus

Type species: Bothropolys (Poropolys) permundus (Chamberlin, 1902) - by original designation

Synonymy: Mercurio R.J. (2010). An annotated catalog of centipedes (Chilopoda) from the United States of America, Canada and Greenland (1758-2008) - Xlibris, Milton Keynes, 560 pp., see p. 50.

Valid Species:

Notes: see also Matic (1974 - Annales Zoologici, 31: 329)