Ethopolys (Archethopolys) Chamberlin, 1925


Archethopolys Chamberlin, 1925 [subgenus of Ethopolys Chamberlin, 1912].

Original description: Chamberlin R.V. (1925). The Ethopolidae of America north of Mexico - Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard College, 57: 385-437, see p. 412..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: subgenus

Type species: Ethopolys (Archethopolys) integer (Chamberlin, 1919) - by original designation

Synonymy: Mercurio R.J. (2010). An annotated catalog of centipedes (Chilopoda) from the United States of America, Canada and Greenland (1758-2008) - Xlibris, Milton Keynes, 560 pp., see p. 48.

Valid Species:

Notes: No description but named in key. To genus level in Chamberlin (1930 - The Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 6: 113); see also Matic (1974 - Annales Zoologici, 31: 329, sub Archeotopolys [sic])