Lithobius (Archilithobius) Stuxberg, 1875


Archilithobius Stuxberg, 1875 [subgenus of Lithobius Leach, 1814].

Original description: Stuxberg A. (1875). Genera et species Lithobioidarum disposuit - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar, 3: 5-22, see p. 8..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: subgenus

Type species: Lithobius (Archilithobius) erythrocephalus (C.L. Koch, 1847) - by subsequent designation

Fixed by: Chamberlin R.V. (1952). On the Chilopoda from Turkey - Istanbul Üniversitesi Fen Fakültesi Mecmuasi, Revue de la Faculté de Sciences de l'Université d'Istanbul, 17B: 183-258, see p. 232.

Synonym(s):

Synonymy: Brolemann H.W. (1930). Éléments d'une faune des myriapodes de France. Chilopodes - Imprimérie Toulousaine, Toulouse, XIX+405 pp., see p. 240.