Lithobius (Hemilithobius) Stuxberg, 1875


Hemilithobius Stuxberg, 1875 [subgenus of Lithobius Leach, 1814].

Original description: Stuxberg A. (1875). Genera et species Lithobioidarum disposuit - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar, 3: 5-22, see p. 8..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: subgenus

Type species: Lithobius (Hemilithobius) borealis (Meinert, 1868) - by subsequent designation

Fixed by: Jeekel C.A.W. (2005). Myriapod memoranda. Supplement 1. Nomeclator generum et familiarum Chilopodorum: a list of the genus and family-group names in the class Chilopoda from the 10th edition of Linnaeus, 1758, to the end of 1957. - Ulvenhout, 1-130, see p. 263.

Synonymy: Brolemann H.W. (1930). Éléments d'une faune des myriapodes de France. Chilopodes - Imprimérie Toulousaine, Toulouse, XIX+405 pp., see p. 240.