Lithobius (Oligobothrus) Latzel, 1880


Oligobothrus Latzel, 1880 [subgenus of Lithobius Leach, 1814].

Original description: Latzel R. (1880). Die Myriopoden der Österreichisch-Ungarischen Monarchie - Hölder, Wien, 1: XV+228 pp., see p. 36..

Order: Lithobiomorpha

Family: Lithobiidae

Original rank: subgenus

Type species: Lithobius (Oligobothrus) forficatus (Linnaeus, 1758) - by subsequent designation

Fixed by: Jeekel C.A.W. (2005). Myriapod memoranda. Supplement 1. Nomeclator generum et familiarum Chilopodorum: a list of the genus and family-group names in the class Chilopoda from the 10th edition of Linnaeus, 1758, to the end of 1957. - Ulvenhout, 1-130, see p. 638.

Synonymy: Brolemann H.W. (1930). Éléments d'une faune des myriapodes de France. Chilopodes - Imprimérie Toulousaine, Toulouse, XIX+405 pp., see p. 249.